Boards, Commissions & Committees

 


Aquifer Protection Agency 

Clinton, CT 06413

Clinton, CT 06413


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Moore, Adam      
Kravitz, Alan      
Singh, Amandeep      
Doyle, Brandie Alternate    
Alberino, Ed      
Dahlgren, Ellen Secretary    
Cashman, Jeffrey Alternate    
affe, Martin      
Rossi, Michael Chairman    
Knudsen, Mike Vice Chairman    
Beau Clark, Walter      
Benoit, Will Alternate    

Assessment Appeals, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Roberts , Alyson Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
Alves, Joe Full Member (R) (Term Ends November 2025 - R)    
Hansen, Donald Full Seat Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
VACANT SEAT, ALTERNATE SEAT Alternate Member (Term Ends November 2021 - D)    
VACANT SEAT ALTERNATE, VACANT SEAT Term Ends November 2021 - R    

Bike & Pedestrian Alliance Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Allen, Carrie Chairman    
Egan, Paul Secretary    
Koschwitz, Mark Clerk    
Noonan, Maureen Treasurer    
Tzeutschler, Hal Member    
Simmons, Ginnie Member    
Clados, Niko Youth Liaison    

Cable TV Advisory Board  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Mezzetti, Peter Town, Term Ends June 30th,2022 (D)    
Church , Wayne Town, Term Ends June 30th,2023 (R)    
Comcast , Cable TV CTV Representative    
vacant, vacant HCHL Term Ends June 30th, 2016 (R)    
vacant seat, vacant BOE Term Ends June 30th,2020    

Conservation Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Giaconia, Mark Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
Ouellette, Lawrence A. Term Ends June 30th ,2023 (D)  
Zamecnik, Catherine Chairman Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (U)    
Webb, Nick Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)  
Schmitz, Bertram Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)  
Phelps, Mary Jo Member term ends June 30, 2022    
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (G)    

Design Review Board  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Burke, Christopher Member, Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)    
Allen, Sandra (Sandy) Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Allen, John Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Kravitz, Alan Alternate member, Term Ends June 30, 2023 (G)    
Tunney, Paula Full Member, Term Ends June 30, 2023 (U)    
Giannotti, John Alt. Member, Term Ends June 30th,2024 (R)    
Onofrio, Dara Member, Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)    

Economic Development Commission  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Allen, John Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)  
Teskey, Hank Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
Williams, Phil Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
Hussaini, John Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Werner, Bob Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (R)    
Juel, Richard Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Accomporo, Rob Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (D)    
May, John Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (G )    
Sengle, Phil Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (G)    
Onofrio, Dara Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (D)    

Education, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gelven, Erica Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
Nye, Peter Term Ends November 2025 (R)    
Scherban, Jack Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
Hornyak, Michael Term Ends November 2025 (R)    
Adler, Jason Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
Passante, Chris Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
Staunton, Catherine Term Ends November 2023 (R)    

Ethics, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Martin, Cherniack Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
VACANT SEAT, VACANT FULL SEAT Term Ends June 30th, 2025    
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Term Ends June 30th, 2026    
Whittel, John Term Ends June 30, 2024 (R)    
Welch, Thomas Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (D)    

Energy Committee 

Clinton, CT 06413

Clinton, CT 06413


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gebauer, Paul      
Astry, Douglas      
ODonnell, Eileen      
Neri, Paul      
Greim, William      
Plourde, Zachary      
Moran, Aidan      

Fair Rent Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Francis, Omar Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)    
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Member Term Ends June 30, 2024 (D)    
Shultz, Tom Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D)    
Sengle, Phillip Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (G)    
Yanus, Melanie Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    

Fish and Game Constables 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ciaio, Michael Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Sullivan, Roy J. Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
Hurlburt, Ronald Term Ends June 30, 2023 (D)    

Harbor Management Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Dahlgren, Paul Term Ends June 30, 2024 (D)    
Iverson, Raymond Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D)    
vacant full seat, vacant Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    
Jaffe, Martin Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    
Adams , David R. Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (U)    
Higgins, Todd Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (U)    
Parker, Dennis Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)    

Historic District Commission  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Parker, Dennis Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)    
Wellman, Maureen Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    
Adler, Peggy Member Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (U)    
Geer, Richard member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Giaconia, Mark Member Term Ends June 30, 2025 (R)    
Clinton, John Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2026 (D)    
Gibson, Barbara Fisk Alt. Member term ends June 30, 2026 (U)    
VACANT SEAT ALTERNATE, VACANT SEAT Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    

Housing Authority  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Neri, John Chairman, Term Ends June 30, 2026 (R)    
Pilcher, Lawrence Member Term Ends June 30, 2026 (R)    
Isaacson, Arthur Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
LaVasseur, Victoria Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)    
Wohlke, Regina Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)    

Human Rights Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Shultz, Thomas Member Term Ends July 1, 2024  
Jaffe, Laurie Member Term Ends July 1, 2024    
Saunders, Brendan Member Term Ends July 1, 2023    
Crayton, Ava Member Term Ends July 1, 2023    
Jones, Natalie Member Term Ends July 1, 2023    
Turner, Caitlin Member Term Ends July 1, 2023    
Corcoran, Amanda Member Term Ends July 1, 2023    

Human Service Advisory Board 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Scully Welch, Jane Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)    
Auletta, Shelby Member Term Ends June 30, 2024 (R)    
Samet, Alan Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D)    
Bailey, Michelle Member Term Ends June 30, 2024 (D)    
Gaudet, Erin Chairman, Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)    
Vece, Gerry Member terms ends June 30, 2023 (D)    
Stevens, Amanda Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    

Inland Wetlands Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Alberino, Edward Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (R)    
Florio, Michael Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
LaFrance, Robert Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D)    
Norrie, James Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (R)    
Schmitz, Bertram J. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)  
Abbatello, Tania, Alternate Seat Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (G)    
Harley, Scott Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D    
Phelps, Mary Jo Member (D) for a term until 6/30/2023    
Tatisel, Ryan, Alternate Seat Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)    
VACANT SEAT ALTERNATE, vacant Alt. Member Term Ends November 2023 (U)    

Justice of the Peace 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bergman, Eric J. Term Ends January 6, 2025   203-915-8830
Allen, John Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-669-7239
Christopher, Katherine Renee Term Ends January 6, 2025   203-927-3870
Hansen, June Term Ends January 6, 2025   203-415-5504
Walter, Carol D. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-669-2588
Bruch, Bob R. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-669-2087
Hessler, Barbra S. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-575-9476
McCollom, Katie Term Ends January 6, 2025   203-915-1074
Dunn, Jeremiah F. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-510-3046
Whittle, John Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-463-8768
Panayotidis, Alexandros Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-729-5783
Wolf, Mark R. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-304-4660
Singh, Amandeep Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-639-8051
Valenti, Michael J. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-669-5588 or 203-314-7225
Hornyak, Mike Term Ends January 4, 2025   860-930-5792

Local Veterans Advisory Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cave, James R. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Norrie, James G. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Valenti, Michael Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Neri, John L, Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    

Park and Recreation Commission  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Schettino, Joseph Chairman Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)    
Stopkoski, Ronald Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Maher, Greg Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Mendez, Julie Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (D)    
Passante, Christopher Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Karcich, Robert Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)    
Sutyla, Michael L. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)    

Planning and Zoning Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Benoit, Will Full Member, Term Ends November, 2025 (D)    
Alberino, Eddie Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (R)    
Moore, Adam Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (R)    
Rossi, Michael Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
Mandell, Jay Alt Member Term Ends November 2025(D)    
Kravitz, Alan S. Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (G)    
Dahlgren, Mary Ellen Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
Florio, Mike Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (R)    
Knudsen, MIke Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (R)    
Saunders, Brendan Alt. Member Term Ends November 2025 (R)    
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT ALTERNATE Alt. Member, Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
Jaffe, Martin Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)    

Poet Laureate 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Weiss, Cathy Term Ends June 2024    

Police Commission, Board of 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Morelli, Dominic Term Ends November 2025 (R)    
Derry, Rob Term Ends November 2023 (G)    
Melanson, Paul Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
Hidek, Lynn Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
Tessman, Edward J. Term Ends November 2025 (D)    

Public Works Commssion 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Alternate Seat, VACANT SEAT Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Hill, Chuck Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (U)    
Paiser, Jonathan Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)    
Shove, Michael Chairman, Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)    
Manware, Brian Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)    
Melanson, Paul Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Kuever, Arthur Alt. Member term ending June 30, 2025 (D)    

Shellfish Commission  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Church , Wayne Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)  
Eadie, Edward Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Kavanagh, Wesley Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)  
Warner, Jerome Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023(R)    
Walker, John Allen Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)  
Corcoran, MIke Member term ends June 30, 2022 (D)    
Riccio, Tom Member term ends June 30, 2022 (R)    

Sustainability Committee 

Clinton, CT 06413


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Abbatello, Tania Member Term Ends June 30, 2022    
Teague, Justin Member Term Ends June 30, 2022    
Zamecnik, Catherine Member Term Ends June 30, 2022    
VACANT SEAT, VACANT Member Term Ends June 30, 2022    
Lindsay, Erin Member Term Ends June 30, 2022    
Granfield, Matt Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022    
Birdsall, Hugh Member Term Ends June 30, 2022    
Moriarty, Hollyann Alternate member, Term Ends June 30, 2022    
VACANT SEAT, ALTERNATE SEAT Alternate member, Term Ends June 30, 2022    

Town Council 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hollinger, Tom Term Ends November 2025 (R)  
Allen, Carrie Term Ends November 2025 (D)  
Passante, Chris Term Ends November 2025 (D)  
Goupil, Christine Term Ends November 2023 - D  
Aniskovich, Chris Term Ends November 2023 - R, Chairman  
Donovan, Dennis Term Ends November 2023 - R  
Walter, Carol D. Term Ends November 2023 - R  

Town Historian 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bruch, Bob      

Town Tree Committee 




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Geiser, Carol Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Clark, Terry Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Clark, Julie Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Sutcliffe, William Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Birdsall, Hugh Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (G)    
Barnett, Jane Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Brennan, Diane Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)(D)    

Tree Warden  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bousquet, Gary Term Ends April 2022  

Water Pollution Board of Appeals  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
vacant, position Member    
Vacant, Vacant Member    
Fritz, William Member    
Peterson, Laura Member Alternate    

Water Pollution Control Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Kennedy , Mathew Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Madura, John Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Feeney, Jason Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (G    
Peterson, Laura Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)    
Walker, John Allen Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    
Thompson, Ryan Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)    
Thompson, Aurora Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (G)    

Zoning Board of Appeals  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Schmitz, Bertram Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)  
Irmscher, Dennis Member Term November 2025 (R)    
Shultz, Tom Alt. Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
Doerrer, George Chairman, Term Ends November 2023 (R)    
Richards, Drew Member Term Ends November, 2023 (R)    
Walter, Dylan Alt. Member Term Ends November 2025 (R)    
Jaffe, Laurie Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
Noonan, Maureen Alt. Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)