Boards, Commissions & Committees

 


Assessment Appeals, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Roberts , Alyson (Alternate Member) Alternate Member (Term Ends November 2023 - D)    
Hollinger, Tom Full Member (R) (Term Ends November 2021 - R)    
Mezzetti, Dolly Full Member (Term Ends November 2021 - D)    
Hansen, Donald Alt. Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
VACANT SEAT, ALTERNATE SEAT Alternate Member (Term Ends November 2021 - D)    

Bike & Pedestrian Alliance Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Allen, Carrie Chairman    
Egan, Paul Secretary    
Koschwitz, Mark Clerk    
Noonan, Maureen Treasurer    
Tzeutschler, Hal Member    
Simmons, Ginnie Member    
Clados, Niko Youth Liaison    

Cable TV Advisory Board  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
vacant, VACANT SEAT Town, Term Ends June 30th,2018 (R)    
Church , Wayne Town, Term Ends June 30th,2021 (R)    
Comcast , Cable TV CTV Representative    
vacant, vacant HCHL Term Ends June 30th, 2016 (R)    
Mezzetti, Peter BOE Term Ends June 30th,2020 (D)    

Capital Expenditure Committee 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Donovan, Dennis Town Council    
Vincent, Miner At-Large Member    
Aniskovich, Chris Town Council    
Guerra, Tim Town Council    
Scherban, Jack At-Large    

Conservation Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Escobales, John Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (G)    
Ouellette, Lawrence A. Term Ends June 30th ,2021 (D)  
Zamecnik, Catherine Chairman Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (U)    
Best, Charlene Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)  
Schmitz, Bertram Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)  
Phelps, Mary Jo Member term ends June 30, 2022    
May, John Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (G)    

Design Review Board  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Burke, Christopher Member, Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)    
Allen, Sandra (Sandy) Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Allen, John Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Kravitz, Alan Alternate member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Tunney, Paula Full Member, Term Ends June 30, 2023 (U)    
Giannotti, John Alt. Member, Term Ends June 30th,2021 (R)    
Onofrio, Dara Member, Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)    

Economic Development Commission  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Allen, John Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)  
Teskey, Hank Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
Williams, Phil Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
Hussaini, John Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Werner, Bob Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (R)    
Juel, Richard Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
Olsen, John Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (D)    
May, John, Alternate Seat Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (G )    
Sengle, Phil, Alternate Seat Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (G)    
Acomparo, Rob, Alternate Seat Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (D)    

Education, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gelven, Erica Term Ends November 2021 (D)    
Francis, Omar Term Ends November 2021 (R)    
Russo, Kimberly Term Ends November 2021 (D)    
Hornyak, Michael Term Ends November 2021 (R)    
Adler, Jason Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
Passante, Chris Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
Staunton, Catherine Term Ends November 2023 (R)    

Ethics, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Martin, Cherniack Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
VACANT SEAT, VACANT FULL SEAT Term Ends June 30th, 2025    
Fillion, Bonnie Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Whittel, John Term Ends June 30, 2024 (R)    
Welch, Thomas Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    

Fair Rent Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Francis, Omar Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Full Seat Vacancy, vacant seat Member Term Ends June 30, 2020    
Knight, Bethany Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
Sengle, Phillip Member Term Ends June 30th, 2020 (R)    
Yanus, Melanie Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    

Fish and Game Constables 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ciaio, Michael Term Ends June 30th, 2020 (R)    
Sullivan, Roy J. Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
Hurlburt, Ronald Term Ends June 30, 2021 (D)    

Harbor Management Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Dahlgren, Paul Term Ends June 30, 2024 (D)    
Iverson, Raymond Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D)    
Sullivan, John D. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    
Jaffe, Martin Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    
Adams , David R. Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (U)    
Higgins, Todd Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (U)    
Parker, Dennis Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)    

Historic District Commission  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
VACANT SEAT, FULL SEAT Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D)    
Wellman, Maureen Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    
Adler, Peggy Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (U)    
LeVasseur, W. David member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
VACANT SEAT, ALTERNATE SEAT Member Term Ends June 30, 2021    
Marzano, Andrew Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (U)    
Shultz, Tom Member term ends June 30, 2025 (D)    
VACANT SEAT, ALTERNATE SEAT VACANCY Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023    

Housing Authority  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Neri, John Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Pilcher, Lawrence Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Isaacson, Arthur Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
LaVasseur, Victoria Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)    
Wohlke, Regina Member Term Ends June 30th, 2019 (U)    

Human Service Advisory Board 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Scully Welch, Jane Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)    
Auletta, Shelby Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Samet, Alan Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
Bailey, Michelle Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
Gaudet, Erin Chairman, Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)    
Vece, Gerry Member terms ends June 30, 2023 (D)    
Aniskovich, Litsa Member terms ends June 30, 2023 (R)    

Inland Wetlands Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Alberino, Edward Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (R)    
Florio, Michael Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (R)    
LaFrance, Robert Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D)    
Norrie, James Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (R)    
Schmitz, Bertram J. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)  
Abbatello, Tania, Alternate Seat Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (G)    
Harley, Scott Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D    
Phelps, Mary Jo Member (D) for a term until 6/30/2023    
Tatisel, Ryan, Alternate Seat Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)    
Blanusa, Mackenzie, Alternate Seat Alt. Member Term Ends November 2023 (U)    

Justice of the Peace 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bergman, Eric J. Term Ends January 4, 2021   203-915-8830
Christopher, Katherine Renee Term Ends January 4, 2021   203-927-3870
Hansen, June Term Ends January 4, 2021   203-415-5504
Walter, Carol D. Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-669-2588
Bruch, Bob R. Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-669-2087
Hessler, Barbra S. Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-575-9476
McCollom, Katie Term Ends January 4, 2021   203-915-1074
Dunn, Jeremiah F. Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-510-3046
Whittle, John Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-463-8768
Panayotidis, Alexandros Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-729-5783
Wolf, Mark R. Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-304-4660
Singh, Amandeep Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-639-8051
Valenti, Michael J. Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-669-5588 or 203-314-7225
Zawoy, Virginia D. Term Ends January 4, 2021   860-669-7859

Local Veterans Advisory Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cave, James R. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Norrie, James G. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Valenti, Michael Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
Neri, John L, Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    

Morgan Building Committee 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Vece, Gerald Chairman    
Heffernan, Sally Member    
Nye, Peter Member    
Donovan, Dennis Member    
Stevens, Jeff Member    
Giannotti, John Member    
Sullivan, Peggy Member    
Chow, Peter Member    
DiBona, Ethelene Member    
Fritz Jr, William Member    

Park and Recreation Commission  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Schettino, Joseph Chairman Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Stopkoski, Ronald Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Maher, Greg Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Mendez, Julie Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
Passante, Christopher Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Karcich, Robert Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
Sutyla, Michael L. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    

Planning and Zoning Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Clark, Walter Beau Full Member, Term Ends November, 2021 (R)    
Alberino, Eddie Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (R)    
Moore, Adam Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (R)    
Rossi, Michael Full Member Term Ends November 2021 (D)    
Doyle, Brandie Alt Member Term Ends November 2021(D)    
Kravitz, Alan S. Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
Dahlgren, Mary Ellen Full Member Term Ends November 2021 (D)    
Singh, Aman Full Member Term Ends November 2021 (D)    
Knudsen, MIke Full Member Term Ends November 2021 (R)    
Cashman, Jeffrey Alt. Member Term Ends November 2021 (CF)    
Benoit, Will Alt. Member, Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
Jaffe, Martin Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)    

Police Commission, Board of 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Morelli, Dominic Term Ends November 2021 (R)    
Derry, Rob Term Ends November 2023 (G)    
Niles, Peter Term Ends November 2023 (D)    
Hidek, Lynn Term Ends November 2021 (D)    
Tessman, Edward J. Term Ends November 2021 (D)    

Public Works Commssion 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
FULL SEAT, VACANT SEAT Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)    
Hill, Chuck Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (U)    
FULL SEAT VACANCY, VACANT SEAT Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023    
Shove, Michael Chairman, Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)    
Manware, Brian Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Melanson, Paul Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
FULL, VACANT SEAT Alt. Member term ending June 30, 2019    

Senior Resources Advisory Committee 

Clinton, CT 06413


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Mezzetti, Dollly      
Goldstein, Elizabeth      
McGrath, Phyllis      
Hornyak, Michael      
Auletta, Shelby      

Shellfish Commission  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Church , Wayne Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)  
Eadie, Edward Member Term Ends June 30th, 2019 (R)    
Kavanagh, Wesley Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)  
Warner, Jerome Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021(R)    
Walker, John Allen Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)  
Corcoran, MIke Member term ends June 30, 2022 (D)    
Riccio, Tom Member term ends June 30, 2022 (R)    

Sustainability Committee 

Clinton, CT 06413


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Abbatello, Tania      
Teague, Justin      
Zamecnik, Catherine      
Allen, Carrie      
Lindsay, Erin      
Smith, Jim      
vacant seat, vacant seat      

Town Council 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bergman, Eric    
Richards, Mark    
Guerra, Tim    
Goupil, Christine    
Aniskovich, Chris Chairman  
Donovan, Dennis    
Walter, Carol D.    

Town Historian, Bob Bruch 


Town Tree Committee 




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Geiser, Carol Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Clark, Terry Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
Clark, Julie Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
Sutcliffe, William Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (R)    
Birdsall, Hugh Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (G)    
Barnett, Jane Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    
vacant, vacant seat Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021 (D)    

Tree Warden  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bousquet, Gary Term Ends April 2022  

Water Pollution Board of Appeals  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
vacant, position Member    
Vacant, Vacant Member    
Fritz, William Member    
Peterson, Laura Member Alternate    

Water Pollution Control Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Kennedy , Mathew Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Hua, Daniel Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)    
Feeney, Jason Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (G    
Peterson, Laura Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)    
Walker, John Allen Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (D)    
FULL, VACANT SEAT Member Term Ends June 30th, 2021    
Thompson, Aurora Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (G)    

Zoning Board of Appeals  


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Schmitz, Bertram Member Term Ends November 2021 (D)  
Irmscher, Dennis Member Term November 2021 (R)    
Stone, Nancy Alt. Member Term Ends November 2021 (D)    
Doerrer, George Chairman, Term Ends November 2023 (R)    
Richards, Drew Member Term Ends November, 2023 (R)    
Walter, Dylan Alt. Member Term Ends November 2021 (R)    
Jaffe, Laurie Member Term Ends November 2021 (D)    
Noonan, Maureen Alt. Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)